Chairman of the Board—Kyle Thomas

Kyle Thomas, executive vice president of Thomas Industries Inc., Mobile, Ala., is chairman of the board for the National Roofing Contractors Association. Thomas was elected during NRCA’s 135th Annual Convention held Jan. 30-Feb. 3 in New Orleans and will serve during the 2022-23 fiscal year. His term began June 1, 2022.

Thomas previously served as an NRCA officer from 2016-18 and 2019-22 and an NRCA director from 2005-08 and 2011-14. He also served on many NRCA committees, including the Education Resource Committee, Education Resource Oversight Committee, Future Executives Institute Committee, Health and Safety Committee, Manual Update Committee, Manufacturers Spec Review Task Force, PAC Advisory Committee, QC Guidelines Task Force, Repair Manual Task Force, Technical Operations Committee and Vegetative Roof Manual Task Force. He is a graduate of NRCA University’s Future Executives Institute—Class 1.

In addition, Thomas served as president of the Roofing Alliance from 2020-21 and vice president from 2019-20.

Thomas has been in the roofing industry since 1993.

Former Chairmen of the Board

  • 2020-21  |  Rod Petrick  |  Frankfort, Ill.
  • 2019  |  Nick Sabino  |  Cincinnati
  • 2018  |  Kent Schwickert  |  Mankato, Minn.
  • 2017  |  Jim Barr  |  Abilene, Texas
  • 2016  |  Dennis Conway  |  Las Vegas
  • 2015  |  Lindy Ryan  |  Sanford, Fla.
  • 2014  |  Rich Nugent  |  Lithia Springs, Ga.
  • 2013  |  Nelson Braddy  |  Grand Prairie, Texas
  • 2012  |  Bruce McCrory  |  Mobile, Ala.
  • 2011  |  Kent Tolley  |  Boise, Idaho
  • 2010  |  Allen Lancaster  |  Savannah, Ga.
  • 2009  |  Rob McNamara  |  Milwaukee
  • 2008  |  Rob Therrien  |  Keene, N.H.
  • 2007  |  Bob Daly  |  Kansas City, Kan.
  • 2006  |  Mark Gaulin  |  Jessup, Md.
  • 2005  |  Reid Ribble  |  Kaukauna, Wis.
  • 2004  |  Dane Bradford  |  Billings, Mont.
  • 2003  |  John Gooding  |  Ephrata, Pa
  • 2002  |  W. Don McCrory  |  Mobile, Ala.
  • 2001  |  Mike Promen  |  Broadview, Ill.
  • 2000  |  John Miller  |  San Francisco
  • 1999  |  James McAdam  |  New Haven, Conn.
  • 1998  |  Steven Kruger  |  Macon, Ga.
  • 1997  |  Conrad Kawulok  |  Boulder, Colo.
  • 1996  |  Robert M. Dalsin  |  Minneapolis
  • 1995  |  Bennett Hutchison III  |  Atlanta
  • 1994  |  Charles Bechtel  |  Dayton, Ohio
  • 1993  |  Frank E. Lawson Jr.  |  San Francisco
  • 1992  |  J. Dudley Miles III  |  Chesapeake, Va.
  • 1991  |  Richard Rosenow  |  Elk Grove, Ill.
  • 1990  |  Charles N. Griffiths Jr.  |  Binghamton, N.Y.
  • 1989  |  William T. Fort Jr.  |  Sumter, S.C.
  • 1988  |  Marlin Potteiger  |  York, Pa.
  • 1987  |  Michael Beldon  |  San Antonio, Texas
  • 1986  |  Donald McNamara  |  Milwaukee
  • 1985  |  Robert T. Harrison  |  Greenville, S.C.
  • 1984  |  Wayne I. Mullis  |  Phoenix
  • 1983  |  Burton J. Karp  |  West Hartford, Conn.
  • 1982  |  John W. Bradford  |  Billings, Mont.
  • 1981  |  John Zamrzla  |  Lancaster, Calif.
  • 1980  |  William Kugler  |  Denver
  • 1979  |  Thomas Manson  |  Kansas City, Mo.
  • 1978  |  Melvin Kruger  |  Macon, Ga.
  • 1977  |  J. Roy Martin Jr.  |  Anderson, S.C.
  • 1976  |  George Stephenson  |  St. Louis
  • 1975  |  Robert Linck  |  Philadelphia
  • 1974  |  Charles J. Raymond  |  Miami
  • 1973  |  William R. Steinmetz Sr.  |  South Bend, Ind.
  • 1972  |  James F. King  |  Portland, Ore.
  • 1971  |  Robert Osterholt  |  St. Louis
  • 1970  |  Bennett Hutchison Jr.  |  Atlanta
  • 1969  |  Henry Alcock  |  Chicago
  • 1968  |  Edward D. Weyand  |  Sacramento, Calif.
  • 1967  |  J.J. Hall Jr.  |  Corpus Christi, Texas
  • 1966  |  Robert E. Bubenzer  |  Indianapolis
  • 1965  |  George Burrus  |  Knoxville, Texas
  • 1964  |  John Hartmann  |  Terre Haute, Ind.
  • 1963  |  Milton Olson  |  Omaha, Neb.
  • 1962  |  Charles Griffiths Sr.  |  Binghamton, N.Y.
  • 1961  |  Rudy Barnes  |  Charlotte, N.C.
  • 1959-60  |  John D. Reuter  |  St. Louis
  • 1958  |  Clyde Scott  |  Chicago
  • 1957  |  Cal Bowman  |  Oklahoma City
  • 1956  |  Harvey Wallace  |  New Orleans
  • 1954-55  |  John D. Ennis  |  Terre Haute, Ind.
  • 1953  |  Walter Simon  |  St. Louis
  • 1952  |  B.D. Schram  |  Denver
  • 1951  |  M.T. Buckley  |  Wichita, Kan.
  • 1950  |  Gordon Waters  |  Rocky Mount, N.C.
  • 1949  |  Ben J. Esko  |  Chicago
  • 1947-48  |  C.L. Cockrell  |  Chicago
  • 1946  |  C.C. High  |  Scranton, Pa.
  • 1944-45  |  A. Biebel  |  St. Louis
  • 1943  |  H.O. Rex  |  Stamford, Conn.
  • 1942  |  Milton Carpenter  |  St. Louis
  • 1940-41  |  Myron W. Powell  |  Chicago
  • 1939  |  I.A. Langer  |  Milwaukee
  • 1937-38  |  Tom J. Daly  |  Kansas City, Kan.
  • 1936  |  D.A. Jackson  |  Los Angeles
  • 1935  |  John J. Hession  |  Louisville, K.Y.
  • 1934  |  C.L. Pitts  |  Newark, N.J.
  • 1932-33  |  J.A. Piper  |  Greenville, S.C.
  • 1930-31  |  J. Boyd Griffiths  |  Binghamton, N.Y.
  • 1929  |  Joseph Campbell  |  Providence, R.I.
  • 1928  |  C.C. James  |  Grand Rapids, Mich.
  • 1927  |  George E. Moore  |  Chicago
  • 1926  |  Norman E. Dow  |  Omaha, Neb.
  • 1925  |  George E. Moore  |  Chicago
  • 1924  |  A.W. Carmichael  |  Toronto, Canada
  • 1923  |  John C. Finegan  |  Boston
  • 1922  |  Charles N. Louis  |  Peoria, Ill.
  • 1921  |  Mark Cronin  |  Chicago
  • 1919-20  |  T.F. Sloan  |  Paterson, N.J.
  • 1918  |  J.C. Norton  |  Cleveland
  • 1917  |  A.W. Bartholomew  |  Memphis, Tenn.
  • 1916  |  George W. Moore  |  Providence, R.I.
  • 1915  |  John Ingram  |  Chicago
  • 1914  |  Lee H. Gould  |  Cleveland
  • 1913  |  L.W. Harrington  |  New York
  • 1912  |  John L. Jones  |  Chicago
  • 1911  |  W.A. Murtfeld  |  Boston
  • 1910  |  W.L. Springer  |  Chicago
  • 1909  |  William B. Hart  |  Providence, R.I.
  • 1908  |  A. F. Golden  |  Scranton, Pa.
  • 1907  |  E.W. Jameson  |  Buffalo, N.Y.
  • 1906  |  Howard Nichols  |  Des Moines, Iowa
  • 1905  |  J.W. Bushnell  |  Peoria, Ill.
  • 1904  |  J. Lober  |  Philadelphia
  • 1903  |  Maj. Elias Powell  |  Chicago
  • 1902  |  W.N. Childs  |  New York
  • 1901  |  Henry Reuter  |  Kankakee, Ill.
  • 1900  |  John C. Finegan  |  Boston
  • 1899  |  Charles Schneider  |  St. Louis
  • 1898  |  Charles Kunzler  |  Pittsburgh
  • 1897  |  A.J. Shirk  |  Oklahoma City
  • 1896  |  C.G. Jameson  |  Buffalo, N.Y.
  • 1895  |  John M. Sellers  |  St. Louis
  • 1894  |  S.A. Datzell  |  Youngstown, Ohio
  • 1893  |  William O'Donnell  |  Chicago
  • 1892  |  George Winding  |  Milwaukee
  • 1891  |  W.P. Lupton  |  Pittsburgh
  • 1890  |  E.S. Bortel  |  Philadelphia
  • 1889  |  Henry C. Smither  |  Indianapolis
  • 1888  |  H.R. Shaffer  |  Chicago
  • 1887  |  F.J. Sokup  |  Grand Rapids, Mich.
  • 1886  |  J. Wilkes Ford  |  Chicago
  • 1885  |  Samuel D. Warren  |  St. Louis
  • 1884  |  Maj. Samuel E. Barrett  |  Chicago
  • 1883  |  H.M. Reynolds  |  Grand Rapids, Mich.
  • 1882  |  Col. M.W. Powell  |  Chicago
Advertisement

Sponsored Link